Privacy Policy

Joogleberry GDPR Compliance & Data Policies

Our Data Promise

On 25th May 2018, the laws around Data Protection are changing.  Joogleberry takes Data Protection seriously.  We are committed to protecting your data; letting you know how we collect, store and use your data; and helping you to understand your rights and our responsibilities in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the incoming General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR)

1. We will be open with you about how we use your data.
We aim to make sure that you have confidence in the way we use your data, and we have updated our Privacy Policy to reflect this.

2. We will protect your personal data securely.
We have always taken steps to store data securely, but as of May 2018 we will be doing so even more robustly. We guarantee that we will only use third parties to process your data (e.g. MailChimp) when those third parties have clear and transparent data policies of their own. We will implement new systems in our office that ensure even greater protection of your data, such as by creating a password policy. And we’ll appoint someone in our team who is responsible for data protection, so that we’re accountable to you and can take appropriate action if something goes wrong. No organisation can promise to protect your data 100% due to the nature of today’s technologies; however, we promise we will take every possible step to protect your data to the best of our ability.

3. We’ll make sure that you are in control.
In order to be in control of your data, you have to know what we do with the data we collect, at the moment we collect it. We have a number of reasons why we will need to collect your personal information and sharing these with you helps you to make an informed decision about how you would like to interact with us. We promise that we’ll only use your data for purposes stated when you give it to us. As of 25th May 2018, if you’re subscribed to our newsletter then we will process your data on the basis of legitimate interest. This means that we think you have a reasonable expectation of us keeping you informed about Joogleberry’s news, events and entertainment artistes based on your engagement with us to date. We will never share your data with any third parties without your consent. We promise we will never sell your data to any third parties. There may be some occasions when we ask for your consent to collect, store and use your data for other purposes – for example if you are providing feedback to us about our services or artistes. This will always be your choice. If this occurs, we will always tell you how we intend to process your data at the point at which we collect it.
We promise to respect your privacy and data rights as an individual.

Questions? Comments? Suggestions?
We’d love to hear from you – please contact us on acts@joogleberry.com . We’ll be working on getting ourselves and our systems ready for 25th May; and to keep those systems up to date thereafter.

Joogleberry Ltd Privacy Policy

Our Privacy policy – Updated 23rd May 2018
Joogleberry takes data protection seriously: we care about both the rights of individuals whose data we hold or process, and about our responsibilities as a company limited by guarantee in receipt of public funding. We are committed to taking an open, informed and honest approach to how we use data, and to protecting your personal information.
This privacy policy outlines who we are; who we think you are; how we will collect, store, use and delete your personal data; and what your rights and our responsibilities are. You can also read our Data Promise, above. This policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

About us
We are Joogleberry Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 8277052 and registered address The Old Casino, 28 Fourth Avenue, Hove, East Sussex BN3 2PJ

About you
You are a person or company:

• using Joogleberry’s website which is currently at Joogleberry.com or
• signing up to our mailing list online or
• currently subscribed to our mailing list; or
• filling out an enquiry form on our website; or
• emailing us with an enquiry related to your event; or
• engaging with us on our social media platforms.

The personal data we may hold about you
• The personal data we may hold about you may include:
• information you provide us in an online form (for example, your name and contact details, information about your event, or feedback about our work);
• your communications with us (for example when you use the contact form on our website or write to us by email);
• your usage of the Joogleberry website, for example, what you look at or access, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, information about your computer, including – where your browser provides this – your IP address, operating system and browser type.
• The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.
• The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.
• We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

How we will use your personal data
We collect and hold your personal data in order to:

• provide a service to you (for example by emailing you about the details of your event) and, if you are a registered user, to help us manage your user account;
• manage our organisation and improve what we do;
• personalise your experience of our website;
• communicate with you about ourselves, our work and artistes that we work with.

Although we will tell you about work involving our artistes we will never pass information we hold about you to them. Joogleberry will take steps to prevent automated harvesting of email addresses, social media handles and/or website addresses from our site. We will store information you provide us for a minimum of six years after the date at which you provide it. While no organisation can protect data 100% securely, we will store your information as securely as we can and it will be password protected. You may request that we destroy this information at any time.

We may share your personal data:
· with analytics providers for the purposes of improving our website
We may share your personal data with law enforcement agencies or other organisations or individuals if we are obliged to by law or if this is required in order to enforce the terms of use of our websites or terms of business generally.

What you get in return for giving us your personal data
The value we aim to give you in return for you letting us use your personal data is:
• to communicate with you about our services and artistes we work with;
• to process your enquiry;
• to tailor what we send you by better understanding what you are interested in;
• to be part of a community that shares values around our work;
• to provide you with the best possible service.

Marketing
As of 25th May 2018, if you are currently subscribed to our newsletter we will continue to contact you about our artistes and events from time to time. We will process your data for these purposes on the basis of legitimate interest. This means that we think you have a reasonable expectation of hearing from us for the above purposes, based on your engagement with Joogleberry to date.
We will never share your data with any third parties without your consent.
We promise we will never sell your data to any third parties.
We won’t add you to our mailing list without asking your permission unless you ask us to or you sign up to it online.
You have the right to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. You can do this by following the unsubscribe link in a newsletter or by contacting us by email acts@joogleberry.com

Contacting us, access to your information and right of correction
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. This is also known as a service access request. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal data we hold about you – or otherwise want to contact us – please email acts@joogleberry.com or write to us at Joogleberry Ltd, 43 Lansdowne Street, Hove East Sussex BN3 1FT.
We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites and occasionally our email proposals to you contain links to other websites and if you access these sites you should read their privacy policies to see how they use information about you.

Cookies and how we use them
A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies
We may use cookies to:
• Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
• Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
• Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
• Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
• To recognise when you return to our website. We may show you relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.
However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.
Things that could change in the future without us coming back to you to get your agreement or permission again include:
· we could move our website to a different address
· we could change the service providers we use to contact you by email.

If you have questions, comments or suggestions about this privacy policy or any other aspect of how we use your personal data, please feel free to contact us please email acts@joogleberry.com or write to us at Joogleberry Ltd, 43 Lansdowne Street, Hove
East Sussex BN3 1FT.

 

Joogleberry respects your privacy and your right to control your data. You can read more about the steps we take to ensure this in our privacy policy

© Joogleberry Limited 2018